TUESDAY 16 August 2022, Solheim Cup, Lady Captain’s Charity Day (Wexford Women’s Refuge) Sponsor: Maher Communications

1st Mary Frances Codd (29) Carmel Rochford (36) Doreen McGovern (10) Denise Dunne (29) 119 pts

2nd Mary Carey (24) Philomena Keating (36) Anna Kelly (27) Bríd Ní Bhriain (34) 118 pts

3rd Patricia Lacey (24) Maggie Territt (28) Rosalind Kilduff (26) Anna Freyne (26) 117 pts

Best Dressed Team: Mairéad Browne, Lynn Cronin, Vandra Deacon, Niamh Byrne (SPAIN)

SUNDAY 14 Aug and Tues 16 August 2022, Burrow 9 holes stableford

1st Sandra Woods (16) 23 pts

SATURDAY 13 August 2022 Ladies Open Fourball

1st Marie Garahy (17) Joan Walsh (20) 45 pts

2nd Joan Bowe (9) Maire Farrell (14) 44 pts Back 9

TUESDAY 9 August 2022 President Mr Denis Noonan’s Prize to the Ladies

1st Florence Garrigan (45) 66

2nd Eileen Jackson (30) 68 B9

Gross Dorcas Maher (15) 85 gross (B9)

3rd Gwen Foley (29) 68

4th Claire Farrell (45) 69 B9

Senior Mary McDonald (21) 69

5th Suzanne Ryan (31) 69 B9

6th Lynn Cronin (16) 69

Cat 1 Marie Garahy (20) 70

Cat 2 Esther Broderick (22) 69

Cat 3 Rita Kelly (40) 69

Front 9 Mary Barron (28) 34

Back 9 Anne Culllimore (17) 31.5

Super Senior Molly Cash (27) 75

Burrow Course: President Mr Denis Noonan’s Prize to the Ladies

1st Anne White (19) 21 pts

2nd Miriam McArdle (14) 18 pts

GENTS OPEN WEEK Saturday 6th August 2022, Singles, Sponsor: Boggan’s Londis

1st Nick Cullen (14) 43 pts B9

2nd Derek Murphy (25) 43 pts B9

Gross Rory Dean (3) 42 pts

3rd Cian Lambe (12) 43 pts B9

Vet: Jim Cullimore (9) 43 pts

4th Adrian Stewart (21) 42 pts B6

5th President Denis Noonan (6) 41 pts

Front 9 Michael Walsh (25) 22 pts

Back 9 Sam Cooke (28) 22 pts

Visitor S. Cooke (15) 38 pts

Junior Tom (jv) Glennon(25) 37pts

GENTS OPEN WEEK Friday 5th August, Fourball (Any Combo), Sponsor: Suntory

1st Rich Stafford & JJ Byrne 49pts

2nd Mairead Esmonde & Coleman Doyle 48pts

3rd Ken Maher & Mary C Dillon 47pts

4th Captain Diarmaid ó Raghnaigh & Neasa ó Raghnaigh 46pts

5th Padraig Power & Eleanor Wardlaw, 45pts

GENTS OPEN WEEK Thursday 4th August, Fourball, Sponsor: Roche Freight

1st. John Harnett (14) Elm Park
Andrew Reddington (8) The Wisley 49 pts. (L6)

2nd. Padraig Dwyer (15)
Ciaran Kearney (12) 49 pts. (L9)

3rd. P.Tracey (9) Balbriggan
Aiden Keating (24) 49 pts. (L9)

4th. Bill Hutchinson (15) Kilkenny
Joe Fitzpatrick (13) Kilkenny 49 pts.

5th. John Barron (9)
Michael Kehoe (8) Bunclody 47 pts. (L6)

6th. Bill Byrne (26)
Tony Connellan (20) 47 pts.

GENTS OPEN WEEK Wednesday 3rd August 2022, Singles, Sponsor: Kelly’s Hotel

1st Keith Deacon (10) 40pts

2nd Anthony Wright (12) 39pts B9

Gross Paul Murphy 67

Visitor Barry O’Riordan Grange (13) 37pts

3rd Tim Cummings (18) 39pts

4th Derek Wickham (10) 38pts

5th Ian Lynch (+2) 37pts B9

6th Paul Kavanagh (7) 37pts B9

7th Liam Mulcahy (19) 37pts B9

Front 9 John Fenlon (15) 22pts B6

Back 9 Paul Weber (19) 22pts B3

Nearest the Pin Tim Cummings 2.47m

Junior Jamie Doyle (13) 33pts

GENTS OPEN WEEK Tuesday 2nd August 2022, Singles, Sponsor: Boland’s Volvo

1st Kevin Cleere (13) 39 points (B9)

2nd John Guinan (V) (19) 39 points

Gross Paul Murphy (+5) 41 points

Visitors AJ Noonan Dunlaoighaire

3rd President Denis Noonan (7) 38 points (B9)

4th Sean Kinsella (3) 38 points (B9)

5th Ken Noonan (12) 38 points

6th Jack Brazil (9) 37 points

7th Mark Fitzpatrick (7) 36 points (B6)

Front 9 Paul McLoughlin (6) 20 points

Back 9 Gerry White (26) 21 points

Junior Tom Glennon 38 points

GENTS OPEN WEEK Monday 1st August 2022, Greensomes, Sponsor: Senator Windows

1st MORAN, DECLAN & Doyle, Jamie 43 pts (10) Overall Winner

2nd O’Connor, Mark & O’Connor, Michael 42 pts (09) Overall Runner-Up

3rd Wickham, Derek & Doyle, Richard B 41 pts (11) Overall 3rd Last Nine Holes

4th Brosnan, Michael C & Ó Murchú [V], Dónal 41 pts (18) Overall 4th

5th Joyce, Cillian & Joyce, Ciarán 39 pts (11) Overall 5th Last Nine Holes

Visitors William Murphy Kilkenny & Edward Murphy Faithlegg

GENTS OPEN WEEK Sunday 31st July 2022, Singles, Sponsor: O’Hara’s

1st Dave Magee 43pts.

2nd Brian Hall O’Mahony41pts.

Gross Mark Mullen 33pts.

3rd Eoin Holohan Northenden  40 pts.

4th Philip Maher Royal Curragh 39pts.

Vets Michael Geraghty 38pts.

5th Derek Campion 38pts. B9

6th Robert Jacob Royal Curragh 38pts. B9

7th Claude Howlin 38pts. last 6

Front 9 Patrick Lavelle 21pts.
Back 9 Peter Gleeson 23pts.

Longest Drive Mark Dunne (miles)
Nearest Pin Colm Keenan Hermitage 6′ 6′

Junior Harry Brady 33pts.

GENTS OPEN WEEK Saturday 30th July 2022, Fourball, Sponsor: Pettit’s Supervalu

1st Ollie O’Connor & Larry Murphy 47 pts.

2nd Anthony Duggan & Stephen Geary 46 pts. B9

3rd John Barron & Kevin Foran 46 pts. B6

4th Alan Cuddihy & Willie Cuddihy 46 pts. B9

5th Stan Jackson & Coleman Doyle 46 pts.

Visitors Prize: Tim Cleary Westmanstown & John Scollard Newlands 45 pts.

LADIES OPEN WEEK Friday 29 July 2022, Mixed Greensomes, Sponsor: Conor and Niamh Hanratty

1st Bernadette Cuddihy, Alan Cuddihy  (26) 50 pts

2nd  Cathy Atkinson, John Barron (11) 49 pts

Gross: Doreen McGovern, Jim Goggin (14) 30 Gross pts

3rd Margo Brannigan, Ross Doyle (25) Kilkenny 48 pts

4th Rhona Coman, Tom Coman (20) Milltown 47pts

5th Mary Carey, Fergus Carey (22) 46pts B9

LADIES OPEN WEEK Thursday 28 July 2022, Team of Three, Sponsor: Joyce’s Expert, Wexford

1st Hilary O’Herlihy (23), Terry Sexton (17), Joyce Maguire (27) Foxrock and DunLaoghaire 88 pts B9

2nd Dorcas Maher (15) Joan Bowe (10) Una O’Grady (21) Dun Laoghaire 88 pts B9

3rd Mary Barron (28) Maeve Fallon (31) Julie Delaney (29) 88pts B6

4th Mary O’Hagan (33) Mary Curtis (36) Ann Cooney (15) Druids Heath 88pts B6

5th Helen Murphy (23) Patricia Brennan (31) Maria Downey (11) Castlecomer 88pts B9

6th Mary Kavanagh (29) Clare McCormack (23) Margaret Scallan (30) 88 pts

7th Mary Cooper (33) Eileen Moriarty (31) Norma Casey (29) Courtown 88pts B9

Visiting Team Edel Dunleavy (31) Anne Marie Twomey (28) Rhona Curran (18) Milltown 83 pts

Nearest the Pin (Sponsor Kelly’s Hotel) Claire Hickey 2m4cm

Putting Competition Carmel Morrissey 21 strokes/12 holes

LADIES OPEN WEEK Wednesday 27 July 2022, Greensomes, Sponsor: Rosslare Pharmacy

1st Margaret O’Connell Newlands Deborah McCready Newlands (15) 45 pts

2nd Annette Billings Clontarf Margaret Rooney Headfort (21) 44 pts

Gross Penny Gleeson Anne Hughes Newlands (9) 42 pts

3rd Gerardine Houlihan Headfort Geraldine Rogers Hermitage (22) 43 pts

4th Niamh Byrne Yvonne Lennox Killeen Castle (17) 43 pts

Visitors Sheila Clancy Nolan Dun Laoghaire Ursula Archdeacon Dun Laoghaire (20) 42 pts

Nearest the Pin (sponsor Kelly’s Hotel) Helen D’Eathe Enniscorthy 67cm

Putting Competition Susan Evans 22 strokes/12 holes

LADIES OPEN WEEK Tuesday 26 July 2022, Fourball, Sponsor: Wright’s of Howth

1st Niamh Byrne (10) Yvonne Lennox (21) Killeen Castle 47pts B9

2nd Joan Butler (25) St Anne’s Oonagh McClean (21) 47 pts

3rd Josephine Gillespie (20) Enniscrone Ann Healy (24) Enniscrone 45 pts B9

4th Vonny Kelly (9) Joyce Maguire (24) Blackrock 45 pts

5th Clare Hickey (22) Ger Buggy (20) Old Conna 44 pts B9

6th Elaine McGirr (21) Maria O’Dwyer (26) The Curragh 44 pts B9

Visitors Julie Keane (18) Dun Laoghaire Lesley Murphy (32) Leopardstown 43 pts B9

Nearest the Pin Lynn Cronin 3m85cm

Putting Competition Angelique Scollard Newlands 22 strokes/12 holes

LADIES OPEN WEEK Monday 25 July 2022, Singles, Sponsor: Murphy’s SuperValu

1st Rachel Duffy (23) Milltown 43 pts B9

2nd Jackie Gilroy (24) 43 pts

Gross Siobhán Redmond (13) 27 Gross points

3rd Helen Conway (18) Newlands 42 pts B9

4th Helen Cosgrove (20) Milltown 42 pts

5th Geraldine Fogarty (23) Castle 41 pts

Cat 1 Sinéad Cooke (18) Grange 39 pts

Cat 2 Ruth Deeny (24) 38 pts

Cat 3 Andree Sherlock (29) 37 pts

Front 9 Mary Fox (32) 23 pts

Back 9 Margo Brannigan (36) Kilkenny 27 pts

Visitor Rachelle Nelson (19) Delgany 37 pts B9

Nearest the Pin Joan Wallace 95cm

Putting Competition Moira Fortune 32 strokes/18 holes

Sunday 24th July 2022, Gents Singles Stableford, Bearlough Cup

1st Anthony Duggan (12) 40pts B9

2nd Rory Mein (34) 40pts

Gross, Phillip Balfe (+3) 35 gross pts

3rd Patrick Campion (15) 39pts

Vet, Paud O’Brien (6) 38pts

4th, Sean Kelleher (12) 38pts

5th Conor Hanratty (14) 36pts

Saturday 23rd July 2022, Ladies & Gents Singles, Midsummer Cup

1st Joe Moran Jnr (6) 41pts

2nd Fran Anderson (12) 40pts B9

Gross, Cillian Duggan (6) 32 gross pts

3rd C Osbourne (22) red, 40 pts

4th Paul Curtis (11) 39pts B9

Vets Shay Downer (16) 39pts

Wednesday 20th July 2022 Ladies & Gents Multi Tees

Division (1)
1st Marc Hamilton (11) Greystones 42pts B9
2nd Colin Donoghue (7) Castlemartyr 42pts B6
3rd Mark O,Leary (10) 42pts B9
Division (2)
1st Thomas J Foley (16) 42pts B9
2nd Lynn Cronin (18) 42pts
3rd Paul Burke (16) Rathfarnham 40ptsB9
Division (3)
1st Jim Conway V (29) 46pts
2ndFrancis Harty (21) Belvoir Park 45pts
3rd Matt Grogan V (26) 42pts

Gross Paul Murphy, +4 39 pts

Tuesday 19 July 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford, sponsored by Val and Paul Boggan, Londis Rosslare

1st Cora Ryan (22) 42 pts Back 9

2nd Val Mernagh (16) 42 pts

Gross Vonny Kelly (10) 27 gross pts

3rd Mary McDonald (22) 41 pts Back 9

4th Molly Cash (29) 41 pts

Senior Kitty Roche (20) 41 pts; Margaret Purcell (23) 40 pts

Cat 1 Stephanie Glynn (20) 41 pts

Cat 2 Maura Foran (27) 40 pts

Cat 3 Helena O’Connor (30) 41 pts

Sunday 17th July 2022 Gents Singles, Golfer of the Year Qualifier

1st Eugene Daly 42pts
2nd Diarmuid Moore 40pts B9
3rd Cormac Quigley 40pts
Gross Dermot Walsh 34pts
4th John Butler 39pts B6
5th Cillian Duggan 39pts B6
6th Eamon Kelly 39pts B9

Front 9 Derek Redmond 25pts
Back 9 Niall Fortune 20pts

Saturday 16 July 2022, Kerlogue Cup Mixed Greensomes, sponsored by Philip and Paula Stafford, Kerlogue Nursing Home

1st Patricia Kinsella (Charlesland) & Patrick Kinsella (Charlesland) (31) 47 points (Back 6)

2nd Margaret Penny (Dun Laoghaire) & Ger Penny (Dun Laoghaire) (20) 47 points

Gross Joan Bowe & Liam McNamara (7) 39 points

3rd Karen O’Keeffe & Donal O’ Keeffe (17) 46 points

4th Fiona Murphy & Philip Stafford (26) 45 points

5th Brigid Lalor & Eddie Battersby (Co Louth) (24) 45 points

Thursday 14 July 2022, Junior Open Day, Singles Stableford, sponsor Masonbrook Holdings

1st Paul Hartnett (27) 43 pts Back 9

Gross Haig Conroy (2) 76 strokes

Best Boy Ryan Boyd (Milltown) (16) 43 points

Best Girl Lucia Donohoe (42) 39 points Back 9

2nd Eoghan Byrne (St Helen’s Bay) (24) 41 points

3rd Daniel McKenna (25) 40 points Back 6

Wednesday 13th July 2022 Ladies & Gents Multi Tees

Division 1 (Handicaps up to 11.0)
1st Derek Wickham (11) 43 pts
2nd Shane Kelly (11) 40 pts (B9) Kileen
3rd Iain Christie (9) 40 pts Kings Acre (Scotland)

Gross Paul Murphy (+3) 43 pts

Division 2 (Handicaps 11.1 to 17.0)
1st Robin Gardiner (V) (18) 42 pts
2nd E. Benton (18) 41 pts Beechpark
3rd James Goggin (V)(14) 40 pts

Division 3 (Handicaps 17.1 to 54.0)
1st William Dreelan (21) 45 pts
2nd Mairead Rogers (25) 41 pts Royal Tara
3rd Tasmin Osborne (24) 39 pts (B9) Mill Hill

Tuesday 12 July 2022 Singles Stableford, sponsored by Pettitt’s SuperValu

1st Niamh Howlin (39) 46 points

2nd Anne McNicholas (31) 41 points

Gross Susan Evans (5) 30 gross points

3rd Penny Gleeson (10) 39 points (back 9)

4th Jeanne Hamill (25) 39 points (back 3)

Senior Anne R Kelly (42) 38 points (back 9)

5th Mary O’Shaughnessy (13) 39 points

Lady Captain Mrs Dorcas Maher’s Prize to the Ladies, 9 July 2022, Singles Strokes

1st Mary Kavanagh (31) 68

2nd Karen O’Keeffe (25) 69

Gross Joan Bowe (11) 69 gross

3rd Carmel Rochford (39) 70 Back 9

4th Mary Barron (29) 70 Back 6

Senior Liz Murphy (29) 71

5th Joan Wallace (16) 70

6th Chris White (17) 71

Cat1 Mary O’Shaughnessy (14) 73

Cat 2 Miriam McEniff (25) 71

Cat 3 Annie Cusack (47) 72 Back 9

Front 9 Anne R Kelly (43) 30.5

Back 9 Georgina Rossiter (43) 31.5

Super Senior Mary McDonald (23) 76

Committee Prize Vandra Deacon (16) 75

Burrow Course Lady Captain’s Day 9-hole Singles

1st Kay Broderick (14) 21 pts

2nd Neasa Uí Raghnaigh (14) 18 pts Back 6

Friday 8th July Summer Series 

1st Eddie Ryan Tipperary 43 pts (6)
2nd Peter Fitzgerald Carrick-on-Suir 42 pts (8) last 3
3rd Jack Faragher Wexford 42 (8)
4th Frank Mitchell Elm Park 40 pts (6) last 6
5th Thomas Healy New Ross 40 pts (5)

Gross: Geoff Coman Rosslare

Wednesday 6th July 2022 Ladies & Gents Multi Tees

Division 1
Jack Brazil (11) 42 pts.
Donal O’Keeffe (13) 40 pts.
Darragh Kehoe (11) 40 pts.
Gross Mark Mullen (-2) 66 (42 pts.)

Division 2
Jody Hurley (13) 43 pts. Nenagh
Niall McGuinness (17) 43 pts.
John Ryan (17) 42 pts. Edmonstown

Division 3
Michael Dunne (V) (31) 43 pts.
Aiden O Gorman (26) 42 pts.
Louise Lynch (22) 41 pts. Malahide

Sunday 3 and Tues 5 July 2022, Singles Stableford, Sponsor Florabelle

1st Teresa Cowman (18) 47 pts

2nd Mary Roche (35) 40 pts

Gross Doreen McGovern (10) 28 gross pts

3rd Máire Downer SS (33) 40 pts

4th Sarah Deane J  (37) 38 pts

Senior Eileen Doyle S (25) 38 pts

Cat 1 Carol O’Brien (19) 38 pts

Cat 2 Karen O’Keeffe (26) 38 pts

Cat 3 Sheila Doyle (28) 37 pts

Sunday 3rd July 2022, Gents Singles AMJ Financial Cup

1st Brian Wheatley (09) 42 pts
2nd Craig Hore (18) 41 pts Back 9
3rd Stephen Healy (6) 41 pts
4th Murt Joyce (9) 39 pts Back 6
5th Stephen Geary (11) 39 pts

Gross Mark Mullen (+3) 38 Pts

Front 9 Rich Stafford (15) 20 pts
Back 9 Aidan Keating (29) 23 pts

Saturday 2 July 2022, Gents Open Fourball

1st. Bill Underwood (26) / Stephen Geary (10) 45 points (B9)
2nd. John Horan (5) / Cathal Horan (14) Donabate 45 points
3rd. Jim Doyle (9) / Liam Griffin (23) 43 points (B9)
4th. Coleman Doyle / Stan Jackson (15) (24) 43 points

Saturday 2 July 2022, Ladies Open Fourball

1st Teresa Conway (20) Teresa Cowman (16) 43 points

2nd Cathy Atkinson (9) Mairead Esmonde (21) 42 points

Wednesday 29th June 2022 Ladies & Gents Multi Tees

Division 1
1st Liam Duggan (8) – 41 pts (B9)
2nd Greg Kelleher (9) – 41 Pts
3rd Tony Wright (12) – 40 -pts (B9)

Division 2
1st Eoin Hutchinson (13) – 41 Pts
2nd Danny Ennis (15) – 40 Pts
3rd Dec O Connor ( 14) – 37 Pts

Division 3
1st Mary O Brien (24) Muskerry – 44 Pts
2nd Terry Egan (28)  Castle – 38 Pts
3rd Gerry Forde Jnr ( 22 ) – 37pts (B9)

Gross Mark Mullen (+3) – 69 strokes

Tuesday 28 June 2022, Ladies Invitational Fourball, sponsor ShoeStyle

1st Kitty Roche (18) Bernadette Power, Wexford (26) 40 pts last 6

2nd Vandra Deacon (15) Tracy Rossiter Wexford (28) 40 pts last 9

3rd Deirdre Delaney (25) Maisie Purcell Wexford (18) 40 pts last 6

Sunday 26th June 2022 Gents Singles

1st Sean Kinsella (6) – 37Pts
2nd Conor Shaw (20) – 33 Pts
3rd John Bolger (17) – 32Pts (B9)
4th Liam Quirke ( 19) – 32 Pts

Saturday 25th June 2022 Gents Open Fourball

1st Ger Doyle ( 9) Lar Kavanagh (21) – 44 Pts
2nd Rich Stafford (14) JJ.Byrne (22) – 42 Pts
3rd Bob Quilty (13) Aidan O Gorman (22) – 41 Pts

Saturday 25th June 2022 Ladies Open Fourball

1st Kitty Roche (18) Bernie Wright, Malahide (30) 40 pts

2nd Teresa Cowman (16) Teresa Conway Beech Park (20) 39 pts B3

Wednesday 22nd June 2022 Ladies & Gents Multi Tees

1st Daragh Kehoe (12) – 41 Pts
2nd Daithi Murphy (10) – 40 Pts – B9
3rd Sean Kinsella (8) – 40 Pts
Gross : Mark Mullen (+2) – 39 Pts

Div 2
1st Iain Ferguson (19)  Edenmore – 44 Pts
2nd Rich Stafford (18) – 43 Pts
3rd Wm Griffin (V)(15) – 39 Pts

Div 3
1st Tim Murphy (20) – 44 Pts (B6)
2nd Dermot Cullen (22) – 44 Pts
3rd Rich Snr Doyle (23) – 41 Pts (B9

Sunday 19th & Tues 21 June 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford GOY 4, Pro Am Qualifier, Sponsor Jamie O’Sullivan

1st Jackie Gilroy (27) 45 pts

2nd Doreen McGovern (11) 40 pts

Gross Susan Evans (5) 28 gr pts

3rd Catherine Haugh (19) 38 pts

4th Eleanor O’Connor (17) 37 pts B9

Senior Agnes Grant Behan (29) 37 pts

Cat 1 Joan Wallace (17) 37 pts

Cat 2 Bernadette Cuddihy (26) 35 pts

Cat 3 Karen O’Keeffe (27) 37 pts

Sunday 19th & Tuesday 21 June 2022, Burrow, Singles Stableford

1st Emily Power (12) 17 pts

Sunday 19th June Team of 4

1st Place

John Butler
Diarmuid Moore
Derek Evans
Robert Devereux

2nd Place

Shane McLoughlin
Jim McGee
Pearse Frawley
Thos Donovan ( New Ross )

Saturday 19 June 2022, Burrow 9-hole Ladies Singles

1st Catherine Morrissey (24) 22 pts

2nd Sandra Woods (16) 18 pts

3rd Bernie Wright (13) 17 pts B6

Wednesday 15th June 2022 Ladies & Gents Multi Tees

Division 1
1st Anthony Duggan (13) 42pts
2nd JP Cullen (08) 39 pts
3rd Derek Evans (08) 38 pts Back 9

Division 2
1st Michael O’Connor (14) 44pts
2nd Nock Cullen (V) (17) 41 pts Back 9
3rd Padraig Dwyer (17) 41 pts

Division 3
1st John Hutchison (22) 44 pts
2nd Dermot Cullen (22) 39 pts Back 9
3rd John Guinan (V) (21) 39 pts

Gross Ian Lynch 36 Points

 

Tuesday 14 June 2022, Countess of Granard Fourball, sponsored by Wallace’s Wellingtonbridge

1st Niamh Byrne (10) Vandra Deacon (15) 43 points Back 9

2nd Caroline Archer (13) Marianne Brennan (24) 43 points Back 9

3rd Chris White (14) Bernie Riordan (25)  43 points Back 9

4th Jane O’Shea (17) Margie O’Connor (21) 43 points Back 9

Front 9 Mary Kelleher (15) Karen O’Keeffe (24) 26 points

Back 9 Karen Burke Kennedy (11) Dorcas Maher (14) 22 points

Saturday 11 June 2022, Lady President Mrs Rita Hayes Prize, Singles Stableford

1st Vonny Kelly (12) 38 points

2nd Mary Fox (33) 36 points

Gross Susan Evans (5) 30 gross points

3rd Gemma Duggan (31) 36 points back 9

4th Miriam Geraghty (21) 36 points Back 6

5th Elizabeth Callaghan (29) 36 points

6th Brigid Scully (34) 35 points

Category 1: Doreen McGovern (11) 34 points Back 9

Category 2: Clodagh Davis (26) 33 points

Category 3: Gwen Foley (30) 33 points Back 9

Front 9: Teresa Cowman (19) 21 points

Back 9: Paula Stafford (14) 20 points

Super Senior: Irene Walker (29) 32 points

Burrow Result: Saturday 11 June 2022, Lady President’s, Mrs Rita Hayes Prize

1st Mary Murphy (18) 17 points Back 6

 

Wednesday 9th June Ladies & Gents Multi Tee

Division 1
1st James O’Reilly (A) 42 pts. (11)
2nd Colm Waldron 40 pts. (10)
3rd Thomas Reilly 39 pts. (5)

Division 2
1st Darragh Keogh 39 pts. (13)
2nd Donal O’Keefe 38 pts. (14)
3rd Paul Cummins 37 pts. (14) back 9

Division 3
1st Kevin Mitchell 39 pts (20)
2nd Tony Ruane (A) 38 pts. (18)
3rd Hugh Byrne 37pts. (18) back 9

Vets Liam MacNamara 37 pts. (5)

 

Tuesday 7 June 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford, Sponsor DPL

1st Mary Maguire (36) 42 points

2nd Mary Kelleher (18) 41 points

Gross Margaret O Connell (8) 29 gross points

3rd Liz Callery (15) 38 points Back 9

4th Joan Bowe (11) 38 points

Senior Anna Kelly (26) 37 points

Cat 1: Jane O’Shea (20) 35 points

Cat 2: Maura Foran (27) 36 points

Cat 3: Gemma Duggan (32) 35 points

 

Monday 8th June Team of Four

1st John Butler, Diarmaid Moore, John O’Donoghue, A O’Donoghue 97pts

2nd Alan Cuddihy, Bernadette Cuddihy, Paul Cleary, Rich Stafford 96pts Back 9

3rd Jim McGee, Pearse Frawley, Cormac Sweeney, Shane McLoughlin 96pts

Sunday 5th June Gents Singles

Division 1
1st Johnny Kelly 39 pts. (07)
2nd Liam Duggan 37 pts. (10)

Division 2
1st Gerard Conroy 42 pts.(14)
2nd Connor Hanratty 37 pts. (13)

Division 3
1st Michael Maher 39 pts. (20)
2nd William Dreelan 35 pts. (20)

Vets. Paud O’Brien 36 pts. (06)

 

Saturday 4 June 2022, Gents Fourball Stableford

1st Neil Doyle (14) / Jamie Doyle (14) 43pts
2nd Anthony Duggan (10) / Bill Underwood (26) 41pts

 

Saturday 4 June 2022, Ladies Fourball Stableford

1st Eileen Brosnan (10) Dorcas Maher (14) 39 points Back 9

2nd Anne Gavigan (20) Patricia Kinsella (30) 39 points

 

Wednesday 1st June Ladies & Gents Multi Tee

Division 1
1st Tony O’Leary 42 pts (-1) back 9
2nd Jim Cullimore (V) 42 pts (8) back 9
3rd Paul Mathew-Jones 42pts (11)

Division 2
1st Anthony Duggan 43 pts (12)
2nd Anthony Wright (V) 40 pts (13)
3rd Eamonn O’Rourke (V) 39pts (16)

Division 3
1st Paul McCarthy 41pts (29)
2nd Robin Gardner (V) 39pts (18)
3rd ¦Brian McRedmond 38 pts (23)

 

Sun 29 May, Tuesday 31 May 2022, Play in Pink Fourball, sponsored by Paul Maloney Pottery

1st Eleanor Wardlaw (30) Rosemary Spelman (27) 42 points Back 9

2nd Mary McDonald (20) Kitty Roche (17) 42 points

3rd Norrie Goff (16) Mary Frances Quigley (20) 41 points Back 9

4th Margaret Scallan (28) Veronica Kiely (26) 41 points Back 3

5th Sheila Crosbie (17) Ann Kelly (20) 41 points Back 9

6th Lorna Kearney (39) Niamh Howlin (36) 41 points

Nearest Pin: Phil Keating (92cm)

Burrow Result: Sun 29 May, Tues 31 May Play in Pink, 9-hole singles, sponsor Paul Maloney Pottery

1st Emily Power (12) 17 points

Saturday 28 May 2022, Ladies Greensomes

1st Marie Therese Swan, Patricia Kinsella (31) 41 points

2nd Marie Farrell, Stephanie Glynn (19) 39 points Back 9

Tuesday 24 May 2022 Captain Diarmaid’s Prize Strokes/GOY2/Medal 3

1st Elaine McGirr (28) 65 nett

2nd Karen O’Keeffe (28) 67 nett

Gross Doreen McGovern (11) 84 Gross

3rd Eileen Doyle (26) 70 nett B9

4th Veronica Kiely (31) 70 nett

Senior Anna O’Leary (22) 71 nett

5th Mary Kelleher (19) 71 nett B9

6th Teresa Cowman (19) 72 nett

Cat 1 Kitty Roche (20) 73 nett

Cat 2 Molly Cash (27) 76 nett

Cat 3 Brigid Scully (35) 73 nett

Front 9 Vandra Deacon (18) 34 nett

Back 9 Elizabeth Callaghan (29) 32.5 nett

Sup Senior Mary Maguire (35) 80 nett

Tuesday 24 May 2022 Captain Diarmaid’s Prize to Burrow Ladies

1st Anne White (19) 16 points

2nd Sandra Woods (16) 14 points Back 3

Saturday 21 May 2022 Ladies Open Fourball

1st Patricia Metcalfe Druid’s Heath (19) Louise Wilson Killiney (18) 41 points, Back 6

2nd Mary Kavanagh (27) Maire Farrell (14) 41 points, Back 1

Wednesday 18th May – L&G Multi Tees Open Singles

Division 1

1st Rory Deane (6) 37pts
2nd Liam McNamara (5) 34pts

Division 2

1st Boyd Scott (13) 37pts
2nd Willie Cuddihy (13) 36pts

Division 3

1st Gerry White (26) 39pts
2nd Andy Woods North Wilts (25) 33pts.

Sunday 15th May – Gents Invitational Fourball – White Tees

1st     Tom Connon (V) (20)  & Jason Kehoe  Wexford  (10)   43pts

2nd   Bill Underwood (V) (26)  &  John Sinnott  (14)  46pts

3rd    Barry Field  (V) (12) & Matt Grogan (V) (22)  45pts

4th    Thomas Reilly (3)  & David Reilly  (17)   44pts (B9)

5th    Declan Furlong (6)  & John Saunders (27)  44pts

6th    Padraig Power (7)  & Adam Farrell (J)  (9)  42pts (B6 Front 9)

Saturday 14th May 2022 Intermediate Scratch Cup

Handicaps 9.5-16.4
1st John Lacey (12) 81 Gross
2nd Fintan Mullins (11) 82 Gross
3rd Dominic O’Sullivan (12) 83 Gross

Best Nett Nick Cullen (16) 69 Nett

72 played

Sat 14 May 2022, Ladies Fourball 12-hole Burrow Open

Winners: Teresa Cowman (9), Teresa Conway (9) 25 points

Wednesday 11th May – L&G Multi Tees Open Singles

Div. 1 – H’caps to 11.0

1st     Sean Kinsella (6)  43pts

2nd   Tiernan Byrne (7)  40pts

3rd    Ger Hogan (4)  39pts (B9)

 

Div. 2. – H’caps 11.1 – 16.0

1st     Sean Mernagh (15)  44pts

2nd   Philip Quigley (V) (14)  42pts (B9)

3rd    Paddy Lonergan (16)  42pts

 

Div.3. – H’caps 16.1 to 54.0

1st     Diarmaid Moore (26)  43pts

2nd   J.J. Byrne  (26)  40pts

3rd    Colm Conlon (23)  40pts

Sun 8 and Tues 10 May 2022, Ladies Strokes/Medal, sponsored by DNG McCormack Quinn

1st: Gemma Duggan (34) 71

2nd: Teresa Cowman (20) 72

Gross: Joan Bowe (11) 87 Gross pts

3rd: Karen O’Keeffe (29) 73 Back 9

4th: Veronica Kiely (31) 73

Senior: Molly Cash (28) 74

5th: Agnes Grant Behan (30) 74

Sun 8 and Tues 10 May 2022, Burrow result

Winner: Helen Redmond (16) 19 points

Sunday 8th May – May Medal (Gaynor Trophy) Gents Singles Strokes 

1st           Joe Moran Jnr (5)  70 nett

2nd        Jamie Doyle (18)  71 nett

Gross     Ian Lynch  74 gross

3rd         William Carley (10)  72 nett (B9)

4th         Anthony Duggan (11)  72 nett

5th         Paud O’Brien (5)  73 nett (B9)

6th         Gerard Conroy (15)  73 nett (B9)

 

Sunday 8th May – Gents Singles Stableford – Hogan Cup

1st      John Hanrick (20)  39pts

2nd    Syl Farrell (14)  38pts

3rd     Jim Conway  (29)  37pts

4th     Michael Kearns (9) 35pts

 

Sat 7 May 2022 Ladies Singles Stableford

1st: Gemma Duggan (35) 40 points

2nd: Mary O’Shaughnessy (13) 37 points

3rd: Catherine Howard (16) 33 points (back 6)

Saturday 7th May 2022 Gents Singles

1st David Magee (11) 43 pts
2nd Stephen Geary (16) 40 pts
Gross Gary Collins (+4) 35 pts
3rd Pat Rossiter (V) (10) 39 pts (B9)
4th Cillian Duggan (J) (8) 39 pts (B9)
5th Evan Deveraux (11) 39 pts
6th Eóin Ó Donnagáin (17) 38 pts (B6)

Wednesday 4th May 2022 Ladies & Gents Multi Tees

Division 1-(Hcaps up to 11.1)
1st Derek Campion (08) 43 pts
2nd Mark Aspel Elm Park Golf & Sports Club ( 11) 39 pts (B9)
3rd Matthew Joyce (08) 39 (pts)(B6)

Division 2- (Hcaps 11.2 to 17.4)
1st Rich Stafford (17) 42 pts
2nd Michael Brosnan (16) 39 pts
3rd Eamonn Purcell (12) 38 pts (B9)

Division 3- (Hcaps 17.5 to 54.0)
1st Padraig Kenny (19) 43 pts (B9)
2nd Paula Mahony Tipperary (23) 43 pts (B9)
3rd Dónal Ó Murchú (22) 43 pts

Gross Ian Lynch 68

Tuesday 3 May 2022, Ladies Australian Spoons Greensomes, sponsors Hore’s Stores

1st: Jean Cullinane, Brigid Lalor (32) 47 points

2nd: Ann Doyle, Carmel Rochford (46) 44 points

3rd /Gross Prize: Chris White, Paula Stafford (16) 43 points, 75 gross

Sun 1st and Tues 3rd May 2022, Burrow Ladies 9-hole

1st: Helen Redmond (16) 19 points

Monday 2nd May – Team of Four 

Ist – 104pts
James Kennedy (21)
Aidan Keating (26)
Shane Keating (25)
Stephen Geary (14)

2nd – 92pts
Chris Cosgrave (14)
Patrick Roche (09)
Sean Roche (13)
Michael O’Brien (V) (12)

3rd – 91pts (B9)
Colin Doyle (26)
Stephen Conway (20)
Paul Cummings (11)
Barry Malone (08)

Sunday 1st May – Gents Singles – Billy Kelly Memorial Cup

1st. Liam Duggan (11) 43 pts. B9

2nd. Conal Curtis (11) 43 pts.

3rd. Sean Mernagh (15) 40 pts. (B6)

4th. Declan Lee (5) 40 pts. (B9)

Gross. Paul Murphy (+4) 68 (40 pts.)

5th. Robert Devereux (21) 40 pts.

Vets. John Lambe (12) 38 pts.

1st. 9 nett Barry Sinnott (13) 22 pts.

2nd. 9 nett Rory Deane (6) 22 pts.

 

Saturday 30th April – Gents Open Fourball

  1.   Niall Tobin Bryan Tobin 48 points
  2.   Stan Jackson (V) Colman Doyle (V)  47 points
  3.   Phil Callery (V) Rory Mein 46 points

Saturday 30 April 2022, Ladies Open Fourball

  1. Mary Halpenny (17) Clodagh Davis (23) 44 points
  2. Siobhan Redmond (13) Karen O’Keeffe (26) 43 points Back 9

Burrow Result: Sun 24 and Tues 26 April 2022, Ladies 9-hole singles

  1. Anna White (19) 20 points
  2. Ann R Kelly (16) 19 points

Sun 24 and Tues 26 April 2022, 3Ts Ladies Singles Strokes, sponsored by Sharky’s

  1. Margaret Scallan (33) 67 net
  2. Chris White (18) 68 Back 9

Gross: Susan Evans (5) 82 gross

  1. Georgina Rossiter (43) 68 net
  2. Maire Farrell (17) 69 net

Senior: Molly Cash (28) 72 net

Sunday 24th April TopGolfer Junior Scratch Cup (Gross Scores)

1st Reilly, Thomas                                81  Last Six Holes
2nd Hamill, Eoin                                  81
3rd Moylan, Michael Newlands     82  Last Nine Holes
4th Brauders, Michael  Arklow      82
5th Evans, Derek                                  83 Last Nine Holes

Full Results: https://topgolfer.ie/news/rosslare-2022-jsc-results

Saturday 23 April 2022 Ladies 18-hole Greensomes

1st Teresa Cowman (20) Teresa Conway (20) 35 points

Saturday 23rd April Gents Greensomes

1st Duggan, Liam & Byrne, Barry 39 pts (14)
2nd Lett, Christian & Fitzgerald, Michael 37 pts (20)
3 Doyle, Neil & Doyle(J), Jamie 36 pts (16)

Wednesday 20th April Ladies & Gents Singles Multi Tee

Division 1 – Handicap Indexes up to 11.2
1st Joyce, Murt 43 pts (09)
2nd Rowe, Thomas 41 pts (07) Last Nine Holes
3rd MCLoughlin, Paul 41 pts (07)

Division 2 – Handicap Indexes 11.3 to 17.0
1st Boland [V], Gerard 45 pts (15)
2nd Hall, Dermot 42 pts (14)
3rd Burke, Paul 41 pts (18) Rathfarnham

Division 3 – Handicap Indexes 17.1 to 54.0
1st Dwyer, Tim 44 pts (27)
2nd  ROCHE [V], MICHAEL 44 pts (26)
3rd Dwyer, Padraig 42 pts (23)

Sun 17 and Tuesday 19 April 2022 Burrow 9 holes

  1. Sandra Woods (17) 21 points

Tuesday 19 April 2022 Ladies Fourball

  1. Dorcas Maher (13) Mary Kelleher (16) 41 points B9
  2. Paula Stafford (14) Chris White (16) 41 points
  3. Liz Callery (14) Frances Kavanagh (18) 40 points B9

 

Monday 18th April 2022 Team of Four

93 pts Overall Winner

Duggan, Liam
Duggan [J], Cillian
Devereux, Robert
Jackson, Shane

90 pts Overall Runner-Up Last Nine Holes

Lambe, Cian
Lambe, Eoin
Tobin, Bryan
Tobin, Niall

90 pts Overall 3rd

HAUGH, CATHERINE
Haugh, Gerry
CODD [S], Mary Frances
Wickham, Derek

Sunday 17th April 2022 Gents Singles

Division 1 – Handicap Indexes up to 9.0

1 Power, Padraig 36 pts (10) Last Nine Holes
2 Moran, Joe Jnr 36 pts (06)
3 Slattery, Gerald 34 pts (09) Last Nine Holes Roscrea

Division 2 – Handicap Indexes 9.1 to 14.6

1 Hall, Dermot 36 pts (13)
2 Doyle , Jim 35 pts (10)
3 Quigley, Cormac 34 pts (11) Last Nine Holes

Division 3 – Handicap Indexes 14.7 to 54.0

1 Murphy, James 41 pts (17)
2 Cullen, Dermot 39 pts (21) Last Nine Holes
3 McCabe, Dave 39 pts (18)

 

Saturday 16 April 2022 Gents Open Fourball

1st Lett, Christian & Fitzgerald, Michael 47 pts

2 Moran, Joe Jnr & White, William 46 pts

3 Fenlon, John & O’Rourke, James 44 pts

4 Joyce, Matthew Joyce, Ciarán 43 Last Nine Holes

 

Saturday 16 April 2022 Ladies Open Fourball

  1. Joan Bowe (10) Carmel Quinlivan (20) 41 points Back 6
  2. Paula Stafford (14) Mary Carey Ashbourne (20) 41 points Back 9
  3. Ann Hughes Newlands (8) Loretta Keane Newlands (21) 41 points Back 9

Wednesday 13th April Ladies & Gents Singles Multi Tee

Division 1
1st Stephen Moran (11) Tara Glen 43pts
2nd Brian Wheatley (11) 42 pts  B9

Division 2
1st Alan Murphy (15) 41 pts
2nd Tom Scully (12) Tramore 39pts  B9

Division 3
1st Eilís Kavanagh (29) 44 pts
2nd Ian Watters (25) 41 pts

Gross Mark Mullen (+3) 41pts

Burrow Result, Sun 10 April 2022, Ladies 9-hole singles

  1. Sandra Woods (18) 21 points

Burrow Result, Saturday 9 April 2022, Ladies Fourball 12-hole:

  1. Claire Farrell (22) Catherine Morrissey (28) 28 points Back 9
  2. Mairead Esmonde (28) Gemma Duggan (16) 28 points

Saturday 9th April Gents Fourball (Burrow Course)

1st Bill Underwood (14) & Paul Kavanagh (3) 30pts B9
2nd Tommy Morrissey Wexford (5) Daniel Morrissey Wexford (7) 30pts B9.

Wednesday 6th April Ladies & Gents Singles Multi Tee

Divison 1
1st Joe Moran (Jnr) 37pts
2nd Paul Boggan 36pts

Divison 2
1st Sean Mernagh 38pts
2nd Mattie Grannell 37pts

Divison 3
1st Ian Watters 47pts
2nd Pat Doyle (v) 40pts

Gross prize Cathal O’Brien 31pts

Sun 3 and Tues 5 April 2022, Ladies Singles 18 holes:

  1. Sheila Crosbie (21) 39 points
  2. Maura Foran (27) 37 points

Gross: Doreen McGovern (10) 21 points

  1. Anne Redmond (24) 37 points Back 9
  2. Norrie Goff (18) 37 points

Senior: Catherine Howard (17) 35 points

  1. Gwen Foley (32) 35 points, Back 9

Sunday 3rd April Gents Singles 

Division 1
1st Cillian Duggan (J) 42pts Last 6
2nd Rhian Clarke 42pts
3rd Luke Furlong (JV) 40 Pts

Division 2
1st James Goggin (V) 42pts
2nd Padraig Power 40pts
3rd Willie Cuddihy 39pts Back 9

Division 3
1st Ollie O’Connor (V) 43pts Last 6
2nd Mark Butler 43pts
3rd Aidan Keating 39pts

Gross Phillip Balfe 38pts

Saturday 2 April 2022, Ladies Fourball

  1. Gwen Foley (29), Brigid Lalor (31) 47 points
  2. Deirdre Delaney (26), Bríd Ní Bhriain (30) 42 points

Saturday 2nd April Gents Fourball

1st Evan Devereaux / Eoin Lambe 48pts

2nd Cian Lambe / Cian Lambert 47pts

3rd Jamie Doyle (J) / Neil Doyle 46pts Back 9

4th Andrew Roche / Derek Murphy 46pts

Wednesday 30th March Ladies & Gents Singles Multi Tee

Division 1
1st   Anthony Wright V (12) 42pts
2nd Philip Balfe (+1) 40pts

Division 2
1st   Nicholas Rossiter, (16) 43pts
2nd William Griffin V (18) 42pts

Division 3
1st   Gerry Haugh ((23) 43pts
2nd Richard Doyle Snr(24) 39pts

Gross Ian Lynch (+3) 34pts B9

Burrow result: Sun 27 and Tues 29 March 2022

  1. Helen Redmond (16) 21 points

Sun 27 and Tues 29 March 2022, Ladies Singles 18-holes:

  1. Yvonne O’Connor (19) 38 points
  2. Anne Redmond (25) 37 points, back 6

Gross: Liz Callery (16) 37 points

  1. Bríd Ní Bhriain (34) 37 points, back 9
  2. Maire Farrell (17) 37 points

Senior: Catherine Howard (18) 36 points

5th Joan Wallace (19) 36 points, back 6

Sunday 27th March Gents Singles – 3T’s Charity

1st David Waters (29) 43 pts

2nd Darren Willoughby Ballymoney (13) 40 pts

Gross Tony O Leary (+2) 37 gross pts

3rd Jamie Doyle (j) (18) 40 pts

Vet Michael Geraghty (15) 37 pts

4th Cian Lambe (19) 39 pts

5th Eamonn Kelly (10) 37 pts

Saturday 26 March, Ladies Singles (18 holes)

  1. Mary Kavanagh (34) 42 points
  2. Veronica Kiely (32) 38 points

Saturday 26th March Gents Singles

1st Keith Robinson Wexford (18) 44 pts

2nd Derek Evans (8) 43 pts

Gross Garry Collins (+4) 39 gross pts

3rd Paudraig Dwyer (24) 40 pts

Vet Declan Curran (32) 36 pts

4th Mike Byrne (18) 39 pts (b6)

5th Tom Mc Grath (16) 39 pts (b9)

Wednesday 23 March Ladies & Gents Singles Multi Tee

Division 1

1st Ted Tierney (12) 36pts B9
2nd Penny Gleeson (12) 36pts

Division 2

1st Barry Field (14) 37pts
2nd Michael Brosnan (15) 37pts B9

Division 3

1st Joe Conway (21) 42pts
2nd Gerry Haugh (24) 41pts.

Best Gross, Richard Guilfoyle (2) 33pts

Burrow result, Sun 20 and Tues 22 March 2022, Ladies Singles

  1. Eileen McKiernan (15) 19 points

Tuesday 22 March Ladies Greensomes

1st Eileen Jackson, Gemma Duggan (35) 50 points

2nd Joan Bowe, Eleanor O’Connor (14) 47 points

3rd Paula Stafford, Bríd Ní Bhriain (24) 42 points

Sunday 20th March Gents Singles

1st Pearse Frawley (18) 46pts

2nd Dominic o Sullivan (15) 44 pts

Gross Tony o Leary (+2) 37 pts

3rd Christian Lett (18) 39 pts

Vet Ger Boland (15) 38 pts

4th Dermot Cullen (22) 38 pts

5th Luke Furlong Wexford (10) 37 pts

Front 9 Shane mc Loughlin (18) 20 pts

Back 9 Brian Hall o Mahony (6) 21pts

 

Saturday 19th March Captain’s Drive-In Team of 4

1st Vandra Deacon(16) Richard Kennedy(24) Michael Dempsey(20) Lucia Donoghue(34) 80pts

2nd Anne Connolly(24) Phyllis O’Farrell(30) John Saunders(24) Neil Doyle(21) 74pts

3rd Emma Mcerlean(21) Gerry Mcerlean(16) John Frizzel Portsalon (10) Patrick Lavelle(4) 70pts B9.

 

Friday 18th March Gents Fourball 16 Holes

1st Derek Evans (6) Nick Cullen (12) 41pts B9

2nd Liam Duggan (9) Cillian Duggan (j) (8) 41pts

3rd Geoff Coman (4) Dermot Cullen (17) 40pts B9

4th Kieran Broderick (9) Sebastian Broderick (3) 40 Pts B9

5th Richard Doyle (7) Ian Waters (27) 40pts

6th Mark Fitzpatrick (3) Anthony Duggan (9) 39.pts B6.

Friday 18 March Ladies Fourball 16 holes

1st Joan Bowe (9) Gemma Farrelly (33) 39-2 pts, 37 pts

Thursday 17th March St. Patrick’s Day Team of 4

1st Paud O’Brien (3) Julie O’Brien (29) Michael O’Brien (10) Helen R3edmond(36)   81pts

2nd Ken Maher(9) Dorcas Maher (13) Stephanie Glynn (17) Elizabeth Callaghan (25)   80 pts

3rd Valerie Gallagher (21) Finian Gallagher (16) Derek Scally (14) Agnes Grant Behan (26) 78pts Back 6.

 

Saturday 12th March Gents Singles 16 Holes

1st Frank Devoy (22) 35 Points Back 9

2nd Paul McLoughlin (05) 35 points

3rd Tom Enright (17) 34 points

Saturday 12 March Ladies Singles 16 Holes

1st Carmel Quinlivan (21) 32 points

2nd Catherine Haugh (16) 29 points -1 (28 points)

Saturday 5th March Greensomes 14 Holes

1st. Mary Stent (42) & Doreen Mc Govern (8) 36pts

2nd. Sheila Crosbie (17) & Gerry Haugh (19) 34pts

3rd. Paul Kavanagh (6) & Larry Kavanagh (19) 33pts. [B9]

4th. Liz Callery (13) & Liam Mac Namara (5) 33pts.

Tuesday 1 March 2022 Ladies Singles 14 holes

1st Joan Bowe (9) 30 points – 2, 28 points

2nd Joan Radford (26) 27 points -1, 26 points B9

3rd Val Mernagh (12) 27 points -1, 26 points

4th Bríd Ní Bhriain (27) 25 pts

5th Teresa Cowman (14) 26 pts – 2, 24 pts B9

6th Catherine Haugh (14) 24 pts, B6

7th Margaret Brady (25) 24 pts B3

Saturday 26 February 2022, Fourball 14 holes, any combination

1st Pat Rossiter, & Clare McCormack, 35pts

2nd Gerry Haugh & Joan Griffin, 34pts B9

3rd Joan Bowe & Joan Radford, 34pts B9

 

Sunday 20th February Gents Lambs Singles (14 Hole)

1st Dermott Cullen (17) 31pts
2nd Michale O’Brien (10) 29pts

 

Saturday 19th February Gents Lambs Singles (14 Hole)

1st John McNicholas 36 pts. (21)
2nd Fran Anderson 31pts. (7)
3rd geoff Coman 29pts. (4)
4th Liam MacNamara 29pts. (5) back nine

 

Saturday 19 February 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford (14-hole)

  1. Joan Radford (26) 27 points
  2. Liz Callery (12) 27 points -1, 26 points (Back 9)
  3. Niamh Byrne (9) 28 points -2, 26 points

 

Tuesday 15 Feb 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford (14-hole)

  1. Margie O’Connor (18) 32 points
  2. Teresa Cowman (14) 32 points -1, 31 points
  3. Phyllis O’Farrell (27) 33 points -3, 30 points
  4. Agnes Grant Behan (23) 30 points
  5. Val Mernagh (12) 29 points (Back 6)
  6. Joan Bowe (9) 30 points -1, 29 points
  7. Karen Burke (10) 29 points -2, 27 points (Back 9)
  8. Liz Murphy (23) 28 points -1, 27 points

 

Sunday 13th February 2022, Gents Greensomes (14 holes)

1st Neil Doyle and Jamie Doyle(J) 33 pts (17)

 

Saturday 12 February 2022, Greensomes 14 holes, any combination

  1. Carol O’Brien and Jim Hore, 33 points
  2. Anne Redmond and Karen Burke Kennedy, 31 points (Back 9)

 

Burrow: Sun 6 and Tues 8 February 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford

1st: Sandra Woods (20) 24 points

 

Tuesday 8 February 2022, Team of 3, 14 holes stableford

1st: Mary Maguire (26), Anna O’Leary (17), Margaret Brady (25) 63 points

2nd: Veronica Kiely (26), Margaret Scallan (26), Claire Farrell (37) 64 points (-2) = 62 points Back 9

 

Sunday 6th February Gents Lambs

1st   Cormac Quigley Niall Fortune 37pts

2nd  Aaron Devereaux Diarmaid Foran 35pts

3rd   Stephen Casey Rory Deane 34pts

4th   Gerard Conroy Pearse Frawley  34pts

 

Saturday 5th February Fourball

1st    Robin Gardner (V) Bríd Ní Bhrian (S) 38pts

2nd  Philip Quigley (V) Colman Doyle (V) 35pts

3rd   Carol O’Brien  Stephen Ainsworth  35pts

4th   Dorcas Maher  Breda Devoy 35pts

 

Sun 30 Jan and Tues 1 February 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford, 14 holes

  1. Catherine Morrissey (48) 33 points
  2. Gwen Foley (35) 31 points – 1 = 30 points (Back 9)
  3. Mary Kelleher (14) 30 points (Back 6)
  4. Margaret Scallan (26) 30 points
  5. Clare McCormack (18) 29 points (Back 6)
  6. Mary Stent (40) 29 points (Back 9)
  7. Catherine Howard (13) 29 points
  8. Mairead Esmonde (18) 28 points

 

Saturday 29 January 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford, 14 holes

1st: Kitty Roche (14) 31 points (-1) 30 points

2nd: Elizabeth Callaghan (23) 30 points -1 = 29 points

3rd: Sheila Doyle (22) 28 points Back 9

4th: Eileen Brosnan (9) 28 points Back 1

5th: Carol O’Brien (14) 28 points

6th: Dorcas Maher (10) 27 points

 

Sun 23 and Tues 25 January, Ladies Team of 3 (Waltzing Rumble), 12 holes

1st: Catherine Howard (11) Miriam Geraghty (14) Phyllis O’Farrell (23) 58 points (-2) 56 points

2nd: Doreen McGovern (7) Veronica Kiely (22) Margaret Scallan (22) 56 points Back 9

3rd: Val Mernagh (10) Chris White (11) Bernie Riordan (18) 56 points

 

Burrow result, Sun 23 and Tues 25 January 2022, Ladies Singles Stableford

1st: Margaret Brady (12) 18 points

 

Main Course: Saturday 22 January 2022, Ladies 12 hole fourball

  1. Niamh Byrne (7) Carol O’Brien (10) 29 points
  2. Joan Bowe (7) Carmel Quinlivan (14) 29 points -1 = 28

 

Main course: Sun 16 and Tues 18 January 2022, Ladies Singles 12 holes

  1. Bernadette Cuddihy (17) 30 points
  2. Joan Wallace (12) 29 points
  3. Breda Devoy (15) 29-2 = 27 points Back 9
  4. Phyllis O’Farrell (23) 29-2 = 27 points Back 9
  5. Karen O’Keeffe (19) 29 -3 = 26 points Back 9
  6. Neasa Uí Raghnaigh (25) 26 points Back 9
  7. Paula Stafford (10) 26 points
  8. Jane O’Shea (13) 26-1= 25 points Back 9

Burrow Course: Sun 16 and Tuesday 18 January 2022, Ladies Singles

  1. Gemma Farrelly (16) 16 points

 

Saturday 15th January 2022 – Gents 12 hole Greensomes

1st    John Saunders (11) Declan Furlong (11) 33 points

2nd  Tom Connon (18) Declan Curran (18) 30 points (B9)

3rd   Shay Downer (15) Noel Kenny (20) 30 points

 

Saturday 15 January 2022 Ladies 12 hole Open Greensomes

1 Mairead Esmonde and Karen O’Keeffe 36 points (-1) 35 points

2 Breda Devoy  and Paula Stafford 28 points (-1) 27 points

3 Anne Connolly and Phyllis O’Farrell 29 points (-2) 27 points Back 9

 

Sunday 9 and Tuesday 11 January 2022 Ladies 12-holes singles

1 Mary Kavanagh (23) 29 points (-1) 28 points

2 Anna O’Leary (14) 27 points

3 Miriam Linehan (27) (-1) 26 points Back 9

4 Teresa Cowman (12) 26 points Back 9

5 Mary McDonald (14) 26 points Back 9

6 Karen Kennedy Burke (9) 26 points (-1) 25 points

7 Breda Devoy (15) 25 points (-1) 24 points

 

Burrow Course 11 January Ladies Singles

Winner: Philomena Keating (16) 18 points

 

Sunday 9th January 2022 Gents Singles 12 hole

1st Graeme Doyle (13) 29 pts

2nd Michael Brosnan (10) 28 pts B9

3rd Liam Duggan (7) 28pts

4th Eamonn Kelly (7) 27 pts B6

5th Matt Grogan (16) 27 pts

6th Padraig Kenny (12) 26 pts B6

7th Rory Deane (3) 26pts B9

8th Stephen Ainsworth (9) 26 pts

 

Saturday 8th January 2022 Gents 12 hole fourball

1st Joe Moran Jnr (3.7) & Pat Wright (16.4) 30 Pts

2nd Pat Goff (14.9) & Jim Hennessy (18.0) 27 Pts (b3)

 

Saturday 8 January 2022 Ladies 12 hole fourball

1st Phyllis O’Farrell (20) and Anne Connolly (16) 27 points

 

Tuesday 4 January Ladies 12-hole singles

Winner: Eilis Kavanagh (18) 26 points

2nd: Karen Burke Kennedy (9) 24 points

3rd: Joan Griffin (9) 23 points (-1) 22 points Back 9

4th: Ann Kelly (15) 22 points Back 9

5th: Liz Murphy (20) 22 points

6th: Brigid Lalor (24) 21 points Back 9

7th: Niamh Byrne (8) 22 points (-1) 21 points

 

Burrow: Tuesday 4 January 2022 Ladies Singles

Winner: Philomena Keating (16) 17 points

 

Monday 3rd January Ladies & Gents Fourball 12 Holes

1st Anne Connolly (18) Brid Ni Bhriain (22) 31 pts

2nd Catherine Haugh (13) Gerry Haugh (14) 30pts (b9)

 

Sunday 2nd January Gents Singles 12 Holes

1st James Goggin (10) 29 pts

2nd Diarmuid Moore (16) 27 pts

3rd Paul Boggan (07) 26 pts (b9)

4th Eoin Hamill (07) 26 pts (b9)

5th Colum Smith (11) 26pts

6th B. O’Connell (09) 25 pts (b9) Killiney

 

Saturday 1st January Team of 4 12 Holes

1st – 57 points

Bill Underwood (14)
Kevin Foran (9)
Kitty Roche (13)
Jim Doyle (7)

2nd – 56 points (b9)

Mairead Esmond (16)
Colman Doyle (14)
Anthony Duggan (6)
Stanley Jackson (8)

 

Friday 31st December Team of 4 12 Holes

1st – 62 points

Paul Cummings (8)
Colin Doyle (17)
Stephen Conway (14)
Barry Malone (5) Wexford

 

Wednesday 29th December Four Ball 12 Holes

1st Frank McGee & John Kelleher 32pts

2nd Dave Magee & Colm Smith 30pts (Last 9)

3rd John Hanrick & Patrick Hanrick 30pts (Last Hole)

4th Bob Quilty & Joe Moran 30pts

Tuesday 28 December 2021 Ladies Singles 12 holes

Winner: Anne Redmond (16) 25 points Back 6

2nd: Niamh Byrne (8) 25 points

3rd: Maire Farrell (11) -1, 24 points Back 9

4th: Doreen McGovern (7) -1, 24 points

Tuesday 28th December Gents Singles 12 Holes

1st Syl Farrell 29pts (10)

2nd Donal O’Keefe 27pts (10)

3rd Conal Cleere 27pts (7) Grange

4th Liam Duggan 27pts (7)

5th John Butler 27pts (9)

 

Monday 27th December Four Ball 12 Holes

1st Diarmaid Aylward (9) Callan & Jamie Tennyson (7) Mt Juliet 33pts

 

Sunday 26th December Gents Singles 12 Holes

1st William Underwood (18) 33pts

2nd Derek Wickham (6) 32pts

3rd Kevin Whelan (10) 27pts

4th Paud O’Brien (3) 25pts (Last 6)

 

Sunday 19th December 2021 Gents Fourball 13 Holes

1st Rory Deane (3) & Ken Power (5) 36pts

2nd Jim Doyle (7) & William Underwood (17) 31pts B9

3rd Padraic Dempsey (8) & Eugene Daly (11) 31pts B9

4th Eamon O’Rourke (9) & Gerard Boland (9) 31pts B9

Saturday 18 December Ladies 12-holes Singles

Winner: Frances Kavanagh (13) 24 points (Back 9)

Second: Maire Farrell (11) 24 points

Third: Anna Kelly (18) 22 points

Saturday 18th December 2021 Gents Singles 13 Holes

1st Paul MacCarthy (20) 32 pts

2nd Anthony Duggan (6) 30 pts

3rd Raymond Kelly (16) 28 pts (b9)

4th William White (8) 28 pts (b9)

5th Pat Rossiter (7) 28 pts (b9)

6th Colum Smith (14) 28 pts

Tuesday 14 December 2021 Ladies 12-holes Christmas Jumper Competition, sponsored by Marie Therese Swan

Winner: Paula O’Leary (10) 29 points (back 9)

Second: Chris White (11) 29 points

Third: Phyllis O’Farrell (23) 28 points

Fourth: Yvonne O’Connor (13) 27 points

Fifth: Mary Kavanagh (23) 26 points (back 1)

Sixth: Kitty Roche (12) 26 points (back 9)

Seventh: Joan Bowe (8) 26 points

Tuesday 14 December Burrow Course: Ladies 9-hole singles

Winner: Niamh Howlin (16) points

Sunday 12th December 2021 Rumble 14 Holes

1st – 53pts

Kieran Riley (1) Christian Lett (13) Mark O’Leary (8)

2nd – 52pts

Micheal Stafford (16) Oliver O’Connor 11 Willie Cuddihy (10)

Saturday 11 December 2021 Ladies 12-hole singles

1st: Rosemary Spelman (20) 23 points

2nd: Cathy Atkinson (7) 22 points Back 9

3rd: Stephanie Glynn (13) 22 points

Saturday 11th December Gents Singles 14 Holes

1st Ned Kinsella (22) 32pts

2nd Niall McGuinness (12) 31pts

3rd Ger Doyle (8) 30pts

4th Padraig Power (7) 29pts B9

5th Frank Devoy (19) 29pts B9

Tuesday 7 December Ladies Christmas Prizes:

First: Cathy Atkinson

Second: Gemma Duggan

Gross: Susan Evans

Third: Mary Fox

Fourth: Joan Bowe

Senior: Mary Maguire

Fifth: Elizabeth Callaghan

Category A:

First: Teresa Conway

Second: Eileen Brosnan

Third: Maire Farrell

Category B:

First: Maire Foran

Second: Anna O’Leary

Third: Margie O Connor

Category C:

First: Mary Kavanagh

Second: Phyllis O’Farrell

Third: Karen O’Keeffe

Front 9: Eleanor Wardlaw

Back 9: Bridget Scully

Super Senior: Carmel Morrissey

Burrow:

First: Fionnuala Callery

Second: Neasa Uí Raghnaigh

Sunday 28th and Tuesday 30th November: Ladies 14 Hole Singles

First: Jane O’Shea (15) 31 points (B9)

Second: Chris White (13) 31 points

Third: Stephanie Glynn (15) 30 points (B9)

Fourth: Eileen Jackson (24) 30 points

Fifth: Miriam Linehan (31) 29 points (B3)

Sixth: Joan Griffin (10) 29 points (B9)

Seventh: Elizabeth Callaghan (23) 29 points (B6)

 

21st and 23rd November 2021 Main Course Result:  Ladies Team of three, 14-hole

Winners: Joan Bowe, Gwen Foley, Rita Kelly, 89 points

Second: Miriam Linehan, Deirdre Delaney, Eileen Doyle, 79 points

Third: Norrie Goff, Paula Stafford, Jane O’Shea, 78 points

 

Tuesday 23 November 2021 Burrow Result: Ladies Singles Stableford, 

Winner: Neasa Uí Raghnaigh (14) 16 points

Second: Anna O’Leary (9) 15 points

 

Sunday 21st November – Gents Foursomes

First: Jim Goggin (V) & Alan Cuddihy (V) (16) 37 points

Second: Gerard Conroy & Pearse Frawley (14) 35 points

Third: Cillian Duggan (J) & Liam Duggan (7) 35 points

Fourth: Gerard O’Reilly & Tim Murphy (14) 34 points

 

Saturday 20 November, 14-hole Open Singles

Winner: Vandra Deacon (13) 28 points

Second: Veronica Kiely (26) 27 points (B9)

Third: Cathy Atkinson (8) 28 (-1) 27 points (B9)

 

Ladies Results: Pat and Bobbie O’Connor Memorial Cup Sun 14th/Tues 16th November 2021:

Winner: Gwen Foley (25) 35 points

Second: Gemma Duggan (28) 33 points (-1) 32 points (B9)

Third: Bridget Scully (27) 32 points (B 9)

Fourth: Margaret Martin (28) 33 points (-1) 32 points

Fifth: Eileen Doyle (20) 31 points

Sixth: Ann Connolly (22) 31 points (-1) 30 points

 

Burrow: Tuesday 16 November 2021

Winner: Neasa Uí Raghnaigh (14) 13 points

 

SATURDAY 13TH NOVEMBER – GENTS FOURBALL 16HOLES

First:  Sean Kinsella  and Pearse Frawley 41 points

Second: Niall Tobin and Cian Lambe 41 points

 

SUNDAY  7TH NOVEMBER – GENTS 16H SINGLES (TURKEYS)

First: Gerry Cash 41 points

Second: Aidan Keating (29) 36 points

Third: Niall Tobin (16)

Fourth: Eugene Daly (18) 36 points

Fifth: Pat Doyle (V) (18) 36 points

Sixth: Donal O’Keeffe (12) 35 points

Seventh: Robert Devereux (19) 34 points

Eighth: Jamie Doyle (J) (15) 34 points

Ninth: Jason Walsh (8) 34 points

Tenth: Claude Howlin 33 points

 

SATURDAY 6TH NOVEMBER – GENTS 16H SINGLES (TURKEYS)

First: Michael O’Regan (4) 34 points

Second: Liam Duggan (9) 34 points

Third: Colman Doyle (V) (21) 34 points

Fourth: Michael Kearns (V) (7) 32 points

 

SATURDAY 16TH OCTOBER – GENTS FOURBALL

First: John McNicholas (26) and Tom Connon (20) 51 points

Second: Robin Gardner (18) and Anthony Duggan (9) 49 points

Third: William Carley (9)  and Chris O’Connor (17) 48 points

Fourth: John E. Bourke (10 and Eoin Hutchinson (14) 47 points

 

SUNDAY 10TH OCTOBER – GENTS MONTHLY MEDAL 

First: Ger Doyle  79-11=67

Second: Derek Evans 79-09=70 (B9)

Third: Dermot Downer 80-10=70 (B9)

Fourth: Jamie Doyle 89-19=70 (B9)

Fifth: Gary Collins 66+4=70

Sixth: John Forde 91-20=71

 

SUNDAY 10TH OCTOBER – SINGLES STABLEFORD (GREEN) – HOGAN CUP

First: Terry Fortune (23) 41 points

Second: Eamonn Purcell (14) 38 points (B9)

Third: John Howard (22) 38 points

Fourth: Maurice Byrne (15) 37 points

 

SATURDAY  9TH OCTOBER – MENS FOURBALL

First: Bill Underwood (26) Paul Kavanagh (06) 49 points

Second:  Conal O’Reilly (12) Anthony Cullinane (12)n 46 points (B9)

Third: Tom Connon (21)n John McNicholas (27) 45 points

 

SUNDAY 3RD OCTOBER – JUNIOR SCRATCH CUP – SPONSORED BY TOPGOLFER 

First: P.J. Doyle (Ballymoney) 75

Second: G. Lynch (Wexford) 75

Third: Auren Ferguson (Donabate) 76

Fourth: Kevin Murphy (Newbridge) 77

Fifth: Stephen Healy (Rosslare) 77

Sixth: Thomas Healy (New Ross) 78

Seventh: Rory Deane (Rosslare) 78

 

SATURDAY 2ND OCTOBER – MEN’S SINGLES (GREEN TEES)

First: Joseph Hudson (21) 42 points

Second: John Guinan (20) 39 points

Third: Colin Doyle (29) 39 points

Fourth: Gary Collins (+4) 38 points

 

TUESDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER  – LADIES SINGLES

played in celebration of the life of Angela O’Neill

Sponsored by:  Jamie O’Sullivan, Marie Therese Swan and Donal Brogan 

First: Deirdre Walsh (28) 41 points

Second: Anne Redmond (26) 38 points

Gross: Joan Bowe (11) 21 gross points

Third: Veronica Kiely (33) 37 points (B6)

Fourth: Rita Kelly (40) 37 points (B9)

Senior: Sheila Doyle (29) 35 points

Burrow First: Anne White (20) 18 points

Burrow Second: Carmel Rochford (17) 15 points

 

SUNDAY 19TH/TUESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER – BURROW LADIES SINGLES

First: Neasa Ui Raghnaigh (14) 23 points

Second: Lorna Kearney (17)  21 points

Third: Mary Maguire (13) 20 points

 

WEDNESDAY 8TH SEPTEMBER – L&G SINGLES – MULTI TEE

Division 1 (Handicaps 1 – 11.2)

First: Colm Waldron  (9.2) 45 points

Second: Rob Flynn (4.4) Shannon 41 points (Back 9)

Division 2 (Handicaps 11.3 – 18.4)

First: Barry Field (13.9) 43 points

Second: Patrick Byrne (16.2) Mannan Castle 42 points

Division 3 (Handicaps 18.5 – 54)

First: Alan Cooke (29.7) Woodbrook 43 points

Second: David Rowe (19.5) 389 point (Back 6)

Gross: Patrick Costello (3) Arklow 33 points

Vets: J.D. Clarke (26.1) 39 points

 

SUNDAY 5TH SEPTEMBER – COMPETITION WEEKEND – L&G TEAM OF 4 (ANY COMB)

First: 102 points

Mary Kavanagh (33)

Carmel Morrissey (27)

Teresa Cowman (18)

Catherine Haugh (18)

Second: 99 points

Breda Devoy (22)

Michael Brosnan (14)

Frank Devoy (21)

Eileen Brosnan (12)

Third: 98 points (Back 9)

Patrick Raftery (19) Visitor

Joseph Coleman (24) Visitor

Pat O’Reagan (10) Visitor

F.J. Looby (17) Visitor

 

SATURDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER – COMPETITION WEEKEND – L&G FOURBALL (ANY COMB)

First: Miriam Linehan (38)  Anne R Kelly (38) 49 points

Second: Marie Garahy (20) Heen Cosgrave (V) (15) 48 points

Third: Liam Rafter (V) (9) Ethan Butler (V) (26) 47 points (last 6 holes)

Fourth: Pearse Frawley (16) Shane McLoughlin (16) 47 points (last 9 holes)

Fifth: Sean Kinsella (8) Haig Conroy (J) (2) 47 points

Sixth: Cian Lambe (16) Eoin Lambe (16) 46 points

 

FRIDAY 3RD SEPTEMBER – COMPETITION WEEKEND – L&G MULTI TEE SINGLES

Division 1 (Handicap Indexes up to 11.2)

First: Mark Fitzpatrick (7) 43 points

Second: Ben Price (11) Castlemartyr 40 points

Third: William Carley (11) 39 points

 

Division 2 (Handicap Indexes  11.3 to 18.4)

First: Michael O’Hara (20) Elm Park 41 points

Second: Daragh Cullinan (V) (17) 40 points

Third: Karen Burke Kennedy (15) 40 points

 

Division 3 (Handicap Indexes 18.5 to 54) 

First: Frances Kavanagh (S) (25) 45 points

Second: Diarmaid Foran (25) 44 points

Third: Pauline Breen (S) (30) 43 points

Gross: Mark Mullen (+3) 35 points

Vet: Stan Jackson (V)  (14) 39 points

 

SATURDAY 28TH AUGUST – GENTS FOURBALL

First: Paul Holland (14) Aidan O’Farrell (19) 50 points

Second: Derek Murphy (20) Andrew Roche (17) 49 points

Third: Shane Browne (18) Charlie O’Gorman (10) 48 points (B9)

Fourth: Trevor Grehan (13) James Meyler (25) 48 points

Fifth: Luke O’Cathasaigh (9)  Shane Mitchell (22) 47 points (B9)

 

WEDNESDAY 25TH AUGUST- MULTI TEE SINGLES COMPETITION

Winner: Ray O’Donovan (V() (22) 45 points

Second: Thomas Dunbar (4) 44 points

Gross: Ian Lynch (+2) 40 gross points

Third: Dermot Lee (16) 43 points

Fourth: Sean Mernagh (16) 43 points (B9)

Fifth: James Meyler (30) 43 points

Sixth: Stephen Conway (26) 42 points (B9)

Seventh: Michael Dunne (33) 42 points (B9)

Eighth: Colm Waldron (11) 41 points

Front 9: Eilís Kavanagh (30) 21 points (B6)

back 9: Justin Murphy (26) 24 points

 

SOLHEIM CUP: LADY CAPTAIN’S CHARITY Tuesday 17 August 2021

Sponsored by Dr Stephen Bowe in aid of Wexford Hospice

Winners: Elaine McGirr (29), Ciara Barry (23), Suzanne Ryan (32), Mary Browne (25): 121 points

Second: Noelle Walls (23), Dorcas Maher (14), Linda Hamell (32), Ciara Hamell (35): 117 points

Third: Teresa Cowman (18), Marie Curran (26), Margaret O’Sullivan (26), Mary Lou Carroll (22): 112 points

Fourth: Jackie Gilroy (29), Noleen Fives (22), Susan Murphy (15), Lorna Callanan (26): 111 points

Best Dressed Team Prize: Clare Barry, Joan Radford, Georgina Rossiter, Julie O’Brien (USA)

Best Dressed Runners Up: Joan Walsh, Carol O’Brien, Eileen Brosnan, Paula O’Leary (Europe).

PRESIDENT MR BRIAN HALL O’MAHONY’S PRIZE TO THE LADIES

TUESDAY 10 AUGUST 2021 STROKES/GOY/MEDAL

Winner: Eleanor O’Connor (20): 64

Second: Mairéad Esmonde (26): 67

Gross: Susan Evans (7): 80

Third: Anna Kelly (31): 68 Back 9

Fourth: Carmel Lonergan (29):68

Senior: Teresa Conway (19): 69

Fifth: Ella May Spain (J) (29): 69

Sixth: Moira Fortune (18): 70

Cat 1: Vandra Deacon (18): 71

Cat 2: Simone McCarthy (25): 71

Cat 3: Sheila Doyle (29): 72

Front 9: Kathleen Cullimore (21): 34.5

Back 9: Pauline Breen (28): 33

S Senior: Carmel Morrissey (29): 75

Burrow Result

Winner: Claire Farrell (19): 20 pts

Second: Miriam McArdle (15): 19 pts

LADIES AWAY DAY IN BUNCLODY GOLF AND FISHING CLUB sponsored by KD Garage Services, Drinagh

WEDNESDAY 4 AUGUST 2021

Winners: Karen Burke, Breda Devoy, Elaine McGirr, Pat Kinsella: 86 points

Second: Teresa Cowman, Jane O’Shea, Elizabeth Callaghan, Mary Barron: 80 points

Third: Eileen Brosnan, Molly Cash, Carmel Morrissey, Jackie Gilroy: 76 points

Nearest the pin: Siobhan McErlean

MENS OPEN WEEK 2021

SUNDAY 8TH AUGUST TEAM OF 3 sponsored by: FORTUNE’S PHARMACY

Winners: Kieran Riley (1) Christian Lett (18) Richard Lett (29) 84 points

Second: Pearse Frawley (16) John Lacey (9) Cillian Joyce (9) 82 points (B9)

Third: Anthony Duggan (9) Stanley Jackson (14) Colman Doyle (21) 82 points (B9)

Visitors: Joseph Wheatley (19) James Wheatley (14) John Wheatley (14) 71 points

 

SATURDAY  7TH AUGUST  SINGLES sponsored by UNIPHAR

Winner: Cillian Byrne (15) 45 points

Second: Anthony Jones (15) 44 points

Gross: Mark Mullen (3) 68 strokes

Vets: Stan Jackson (16) 40 points

Third: Claude Howlin (6) 41 points

Fourth: Shane Jackson (13) 40 points (B6)

Fifth: Liam Duggan (8) 40 points (B9)

Sixth: Thomas Kelly (24) 40 points (B9)

Seventh: Paul Kavanagh (9) 40 points (B9)

Front Nine: Paul MacCarthy  (29) 24 points

Back Nine:  Alan Cooke (10) 24 points

Junior: Cillian Duggan (10) 35 points

 

THURSDAY 5TH AUGUST FOURBALL sponsored by ROCHEFREIGHT

Winners: Christian Lett (18) Richard Lett (29) 47 points

Second: Shane McLoughlin (16) Pearse Frawley (16) 46 points

Third: Michel Kevin O’Malley (20) James O’Rourke (8) 45 points

Fourth: Aidan Hanratty (13) Martin Nolan (20) 45 points

Fifth: Graham Lawlor (5) William Dreelan (21) 44 points

 

WEDNESDAY 4th AUGUST SINGLES sponsored by KELLY’S RESORT HOTEL 

Winner: Tony Connellan (29) 50 points

Second: Jim Hore (14) 46 points

Gross: Mark Power (+6) 41 points

Third: Luke Downer (16) 44 points

Fourth: Rory Robinson (20) 42 points

Vets: Terry O’Brien (19) 42 points

Junior: David Hopkins (17) 37 points

 

TUESDAY 3rd AUGUST TEAM OF THREE sponsored by BOLAND’S VOLVO

Winners: Kevin Foran (14) Tony Wright (13) Jim Doyle (10) 87 points

Second: Jim Murphy (16) Michael Nolan (16) Colm Murphy (16) 86 points

Third: Keith Deacon (11) Pearse Frawley (16) John Galvin (11) 84 points

Fourth: Jim Hore (13) David Magee (10) Colum Smith (20) 82 points

 

MONDAY 2nd AUGUST FOURBALL sponsored by SENATOR/GOWAN GROUP

Winners: Robert Moore (18.6) (Slievenamon) & Matt Hanrahan (Gowran Park) 49 points

Second: Alex Dudley (26.3) (Grange) & Tim O’Connell (9.5) (Rosslare) 49 points

Third: David Clarke (19.9) (Rosslare) & Frank Hynes (18.3) (Rosslare) 47 points

Fourth: Thomas Donovan (13.9) (New Ross) & John Murphy (22.5) (Ballymoney) 46 points

Fifth: J.P. Cullen (8.5) (Rosslare) & Gordon Kinsella (7.8) (Mt. Wolseley) 46 points

Sixth: Tony Connellan (26.3) Druid’s Heath & Colm O’Hagan (23.5) (Druid’s Heath) 46 points

 

SUNDAY 1st AUGUST SINGLES sponsored by TRINITY MOTORS

Winner: Claude Howlin (8) 45 points

Second: Eoghan Boyle (Grange) (21) 44 points

Gross: Paul Murphy (+4) 68 strokes

Third: Joseph Doyle (New Ross) (6) 43 points

Fourth: Anthony Duggan (11) 42 points

Fifth: Joseph Wallace (21) 42 points

Sixth: James Kennedy (28) 41 points

Seventh: Danny Ennis (19) 40 points

Front 9: Jack Carty (15) 20 points

Back 9: Darragh Kehoe (14) 24 points

Junior: David Hopkins (17) 38 points

 

SATURDAY 31st JULY FOURBALL sponsored by PETTIT’S SUPERVALU

Winners: Harry Slowey (22) & Aidan Hanratty (13) 49 points

Second: Derek Murphy (20) & M. G. Sheehy (12)  48 points

Third: Gerard (16) & Haig Conroy (J) (4) 48 points

 

FRIDAY 30th JULY 2021 MIXED SCOTCH FOURSOMES sponsored by BARKERS

Winners: Alan Cuddihy & Bernadette Cuddihy 48 points

Second: Kevin Foran & Siobhán Redmond 45 points

Gross: J Fanagan & Alison Fanagan (Milltown) 34 points

Third: Liam Duggan & Gemma Duggan 43 points

 

LADIES OPEN WEEK 2021

THURSDAY 29th JULY 2021 TEAM OF THREE sponsored by ROSSLARE PHARMACY

Winners: Nuala Swaine (Edmondstown) (21), Judith Byrne-Murray (Edmondstown) (17), Barbara Maher (Rosslare) (16): 91 pts

Second: Carmel Morrissey (29), Veronica Kiely (33), Margaret Scallan (33): 89 pts

Third: Kitty Roche (17), Teresa Cowman (18), Mary McDonald (21): 88 pts B9

Fourth: Marie Nolan (Milltown) (35), Eilish Leavy (39) Ann Sommerville (Ballymoney) (32): 88 pts

Visiting Team: Gerardine Houlihan (Headford) (26), Ita Lynham (Edmondstown) (30), Annie McMahon (Courtown) (30): 87 pts

Nearest the Pin (Sponsor Kelly’s Hotel): Mary Halpenny 12 ft.

WEDNESDAY 28th JULY 2021 SINGLES STABLEFORD Sponsored by JOYCE’S EXPERT WEXFORD

Winner: Jill Fitzgerald, Woodbrook GC (15) 42 pts

Second: Helen Conway, Newlands GC (21) 41 pts B9

Gross: Deirdre Walsh, Milltown GC (2) 32 Gross pts

Third: Suzanne Ryan (33) 41 pts

Fourth: Mairead Esmonde (27) 40 pts B9

Visitors Prize: Susan McMahon, Dun Laoghaire GC (32) 40 pts

Nearest the Pin (Sponsor Kelly’s Hotel): Aine O’Connell, Enniscorthy GC (10) 5ft4in

TUESDAY 27th JULY 2021 FOURBALL Sponsored by WRIGHT’S OF HOWTH

Winners: Mary Fox (30) & Susan Ennis (19) Naas: 50 pts

Second: Karen O’Keeffe (26) & Pauline Cafferkey (19): 46 pts B9

Third: Dorcas Maher (13) & Patricia Colgan (18) Dun Laoghaire: 46 pts

Fourth: Ilo Pasdzior (21) & Eleanor Wardlaw (30): 44 pts B9

Fifth: Rosie Dawson (14) Milltown & Deirdre Duffy (17) Milltown: 44 pts B9

Sixth: Phyllis O’Farrell (31) & Anne Connolly (26): 44 pts

Visitor: Hilary O’Herlihy (20) Foxrock & Ita Butler (9) Elm Park: 44 pts

Nearest the pin (Sponsor Kelly’s Hotel): Niamh Hogan (17) Dun Laoghaire (5 inches)

MONDAY 26th JULY 2021: Singles Stableford sponsored by MURPHY’S SUPERVALU, ROSSLARE HARBOUR

Winner: Clare Barry (38) 50 points

Second: Miriam Geraghty (24) 49 points (B9)

Gross: Susan Evans (8) 31 Gross points

Third: Simone McCarthy (31) 49 points

Fourth: Alison Flanagan (Milltown) (21) 43 points (B6)

Front 9: Eimear O’Riordan (Grange) (39) 25 B6

Back 9: Chris White (20) 24 (B6)

Visitors’ Prize: Belinda Ennis (Sutton) (19) 43 points

Nearest the Pin (Sponsor Kelly’s Hotel): Paula Stafford

 

Sunday 25th July: President’s Prize (Brian Hall O’Mahony) 

First: Alan Cooke (10) 42 points Overall Winner

Second: Michael Brosnan (16) 41 points Overall Runner-Up

Gross: Ian Lynch (+3) 42 points

Third: James Sherwin (7) 41 points B9

Vets: Alan Cuddihy (V) (22) 41 points

Fourth: Billy Davis (26) 40 points B9

Fifth: John Garahy (V) (22) 40 points B3

Sixth: David Magee (12) 40 points B9

Seventh: Ger Doyle (11) 40 points B9

Front 9: Liam Duggan (9) 21 points

Back 9: Anthony Wright (14) 24 points

 

Saturday 24th July – Midsummer Cup – Sponsored by: Brendan Hickey

First: Mary Kavanagh (40) 51 points Overall Winner

Second: Mary Curtis (41) 46 points Overall Runner-Up

Gross: Emma Fenlon (J) 33 points B9

Third: Dan Redmond (V) (19) 45 points and Best Vet

Fourth: Paddy Scally (Jv) (23) 43 points

Fifth: Anna Kelly (S) (35) 42 points B9

Sixth: Ger Hogan (5) 42 points

Front 9: Moira Fortune (20) 21 points Last Hole

Back 9: James Cody (28) 27 points

 

Tuesday 20 July 2021: Lady President Marianne Brennan’s Prize

Main course results:

Winner: Bríd Ní Bhriain (39) 50 points

Second: Valerie Doyle (12) 43 points

Gross: Cathy Bryce (11) 29 Gross points

Third: Anne Redmond (25) 40 points B9

Fourth: Eleanor O’Connor (21) 40 points B6

Senior: Joan Walsh (26) 40 points

Fifth: Eileen Jackson (32) 40 points

Sixth: Eileen Doyle (27) 39 points

Cat 1: Anne Cullimore (17) 38 points B9

Cat 2: Mary F Quigley (23) 39 points

Cat 3: Carmel Lonergan (30) 38 points

Front 9: Gemma Duggan (35) 21 points

Back 9: Mary Stent (52) 24 points

Super Senior: Mary Barry (29) 33 points

Committee Prize: Liz Callery (17) 36 points B9

Burrow Results:

Winner: Niamh Howlin (17) 23 points

Second: Kay Broderick (14) 19 points

Third: Mary Barron (13) 19 points

 

Sunday 18th July 2021 – Willie Ffrench Cup Open Singles Stableford

Winner: Martin Flynn (V) (17) 44 points

Runner-Up: Cillian Duggan (J) (12) 43 points

Gross: Tony O’Leary

Third: Derek Evans (9) 39 points

Fourth: James Sherwin (9) 39 points

Fifth: David McCabe (19) (The Island) 38 points

Sixth: Reece Gavin (7) (Royal Curragh) 37 points

Seventh: Claude Howlin (9) 37 points

Front 9: Mark O’Connor

Back 9: Niall McGuinness

 

Tues 13 July 2021 Pettitt’s SuperValu Singles Stableford

Main Course Results:

Winner: Carmel Morrissey (30) 38 points B9

Runner-Up: Anne Irvine (23) 38 points B6

Gross: Cathy Atkinson (13) 23 gross points

Third: Clare Barry (38) 38 points B9

Fourth: Anne Brennan (37) 38 points

Senior: Anna Kelly (33) 37 points

Fifth: Liz Callery (18) 37 points

Burrow result:

Winner: Fionnuala Callery (12) 20 points

Runner-Up: Neasa Uí Raghnaigh (14) 17 points

Sat 10 July 2021 Lady Captain Joan Bowe’s Prize

Main Course Results:  

Winner: Teresa Conway (21) nett 66

Runner-Up: Eileen Brosnan (13) nett 69

Gross: Valerie Doyle (13) Gross 83

Third: Carmel Lonergan (31) nett 70

Fourth: Margaret Purcell (25) nett 71

Senior: Carmel Morrissey (31) nett 71

Fifth: Cora Ryan (22) nett 71

Sixth: Paula Stafford (15) nett 71

Cat 1: Siobhan McErlean (18) nett 72

Cat 2: Pauline Cafferkey (22) nett 71

Cat 3: Mary Curtis (40) nett 73

Front 9: Jackie Gilroy (31) nett 34.5

Back 9: Irene Fortune (32) nett 32

Super Senior: Anna O’Leary (21) nett 77

Committee Prize: Liz Callery (18) nett 73

Burrow Results:

Winner: Niamh Howlin (18) 21 points

Runner up: Mary Murphy (16) 18 points.

 

Tues 6 July 2021 Ladies Fourball ‘Play in Pink’ Sponsors Val and Paul Boggan, Londis Rosslare

Main course Result:

Winners: Jackie Gilroy (28) and Gemma Duggan (30) 45 points B1

Runners Up: Teresa Cowman (16) and Catherine Haugh (17) 45 points

Third: Margaret Scallan (31) and Mary Barron (31) 43 points B6

Fourth: Paula O’Leary (12) and Yvonne O’Connor (18) 43 points B9

Fifth: Valerie Doyle (12) and Paula Stafford (14) 43 points

Nearest the Pin: Teresa Cowman

Longest Drive: Paula Stafford

Burrow Result (Ladies Singles Stableford)

Winner: Carmel Cullinan (16) 19 points

 

Tues 29 June 2021: Ladies Singles PGA Tankard Sponsor: Club Professional Jamie O Sullivan

Main course Result:

Winner: Bernadette Cuddihy (27) 40 points

Second: Andree Sherlock (30) 39 points

Gross: Susan Evans (9) 28 gross points

Third: Joan Griffin (15) 37 points B9

Fourth: Eleanor O Connor (21) 37 points B3

Senior: Deirdre Delaney (31) 37 points

Fifth: Joan Bowe (13) 37 points B9

Burrow Result

Winner: Emily Power (11) 17 points

Second: Niamh Howlin (18) 16 points

Tues 22 June 2021: Invitational Fourball Sponsor: Sharky’s 

Result:

Winner: Veronica Kiely/Stella Stafford 46 points

Runner-Up: Catherine Haugh/Mary Gleeson 45 points

Third: Clare McCormack/Carmel Maguire 44 points

Fourth: Doreen McGovern/A Turley 43 points B9

Fifth: Caroline Archer/Suzanne Lynn 43 B9

 

Captain Des Murphy Prize to the Ladies (Strokes) GOY Medal: Tues 15 June 2021

Main Course Result:

Winner: Carmel Morrissey (68)

Runner Up: Margie O Connor (69)

Third: Caroline Archer (71)

Category A Winner: Karen Burke Kennedy (73)

Category B Winner: Frances Kavanagh (74)

Category C Winner: Deirdre Delaney (73)

Burrow Result:

Winner: Emily Power

Runner-Up: Neasa Ní Raghnaigh